WIT Accounting Privacy Policy

09th February 2023

Suite G04 1 Quality Court, Chancery Lane, London, WC2A 1HR
0131 510 5053 | he***@wi***********.uk | ICO:ZB499244

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics, for example, name, address, phone number and email address.
  • Details Necessary to arrange your business relationship with us, including but not limited to National Insurance Number, URN, and identity documentation such as Passports and Bills or Bank Statements
  • Details required to process returns including but not limited to income information including financial information relating to the income of you and or your business or company. As well as expenditure relating to you and or your business or company.
  • Details of any limited company you may be responsible for, your role within said organization, registered office address, and affiliating documentation including proof of insurance, etc.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To arrange your business relationship with us
  • To perform the required KYC checks needed when providing professional accountancy services.
  • To process personal and business tax returns, company accounts and other returns required for
  • Should you agree and we engage you in a marketing context we will also collect data in the following context: Proficiency of emails that you may receive from us i.e. did you open the correspondence; did you click on any links within? Your feedback and contributions to voluntary customer surveys and questionnaires.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Where third party comparison and listing websites pass us your enquiry
  • Where lead generation providers have passed us your interest in accountancy services.

We use the information that you have given us in order to legally verify your identity and provide the relevant services to you.

  • To accurately pay owed monies & expenses to you and to process deductions including tax and national insurance on your behalf.
  • To process and provide accurate services such as self-assessment and annual filings.
  • To let you know about offers and pertinent information that may apply to your working situation.
  • To create and recommend future initiatives and products that may be of interest to you.
  • To provide you with relevant and appropriate marketing communications.
  • To invite you to partake in customer surveys and questionnaires.

We need to use your personal data in these ways to provide a thorough service to you, and to keep you up to speed with new initiatives and products that may be of benefit. We also need to keep our business practices relevant and competitive, your feedback is a necessity in doing just that. Ultimately, we want to create a more personalized experience to you as a customer.

We may share this information with the following entities:

  • Creditsafe in order to perform legally required KYC checks when you become our customer.
  • Outsourced marketing & sales services.
  • In house limited company formation services.
  • External peripheral services including mortgage advisors, tax advisors and insurance brokers (upon your request).

Any of these companies will only receive personal data if there is justifiable reason for them to have the information, and only following acceptance of a conditional contract with WIT Accounting. We will, of course, ensure that you remain informed throughout.

The only other reason we may share your information with an outside organization would be if the law or a public authority states that we must share your personal data.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • (a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us at he***@wi***********.uk
  • (b) We have a contractual obligation.
  • (c) We have a legal obligation.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

We keep your personal information on file for no longer than is absolutely necessary. If you are or have been a customer of WIT Accounting we will retrain your information for a period of 6 years following the conclusion of your custom. If you have not engaged our professional services but have enquired about our products previously (unless requested) we will retain your information for up to 24 months for marketing and surveying purposes.

We will dispose your information by deleting any digital records from our systems and securely destroying any hard copy documentation we hold.

Should you wish to have your details removed from our records prior to the end date of the relevant timeframe, please let us know. If from a legal perspective we are able to redact your information we shall adhere to the request.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. The law allows us to charge a ’reasonable fee’ for the administrative costs of complying with a request if it is manifestly unfounded or excessive, or if an individual requests further copies of their data. Should this be the case, our policy is a fee of £12 including VAT.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights unless the request is manifestly unfound or excessive as mentioned above. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

You are able to exercise your “Right to be forgotten”, requesting this service will result in the removal of all correspondence and data points that we hold on you as a company, including the request itself.

If you have any general questions about how we collect, store and use personal data please contact us, we’re here to help! Please contact us at he***@wi***********.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at he***@wi***********.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 | ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk